Skip to the content

Do you need a Visa?

Please see the list here of countries from which students will need a visa to travel to Ireland to study.  

Do you need to register with Immigration?

Students staying less than 90 days

Students from non-EEA countries, studying for short periods, should not need to register with immigration, as they should be given a 90-day visitor stamp on arrival in Dublin airport.  Students need to prove that they will be leaving Ireland within/at the end of this period.

In some cases, the Immigration Officer does not give a full 90-day stamp (reasons vary, but lack of onward travel arrangements is usually the reason).  In this instance, students must register with Immigration as per the process below.

Students staying over 90 days but less than 6 months

All non-EEA students, including those who do not require a visa, must register with their local Immigration Officer to get permission to remain in Ireland for more than 90 days. 

Students must show that they have sufficient funds to stay in Ireland - an average of €500 per month. 

 

Students staying over 6 months

All non-EEA students, including those who do not require a visa, must register with their local Immigration Officer to get permission to remain in Ireland for more than 90 days. 

Students who do not require a visa must have €3,000 when they first register with their local Immigration Officer, if they are coming to study for 6 months+.

All students, whether they require a visa or not must take a recognised examination at the end of the course. Students who do not comply with this requirement will not be permitted to obtain further immigration permission.

Once fees have been paid in full IH Dublin will provide you with all the necessary school-issued documentation required for Visa Application and Registration with the GNIB.  

Further information on Registering with Immigration is available below.